AMATEUR WINEMAKERS OF CANADA
2002 COMPETITION RESULTS

 
A. Aperitif Sherry
B.Aperitif
C1. Chardonnay
C2. Other Dry White
D. Rosť Wine
E1. Bordeaux Style Dry Red
E2. Red Pinot
E3. Other Dry Red
F. Dessert  
G. After Dinner  
H. Sparkling
I. Social
J. Country
K. Light Beer / Ale
L. Dark Beer / Ale
M. Stout
N. Cider

 

Entries are ranked first by medal / award and then by raw average judges scores.
Entries
not receiving an award have been omitted.

** indicates a tie with the similarly marked entry above or below  in both medal / award and judges raw score.
*** indicates that this condition applies to any contiguous entries with 3 asterisks (but not with 2).

A: APERITIF SHERRY

8 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, MB 1, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Mervin Quast, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Bruce Drewitt, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Brian Fennell, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: North Burnaby Vintners, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Wolfgang Hackenbroch, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Roy Rennie, Alberta

B: APERITIF

6 Entries (BC 2, AB 2, ON 2)
  • SILVER MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Gerry Den Hartogh, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Paul Sass, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Charles Plant, British Columbia

C1: CHARDONNAY

9 Entries (BC 4, AB 1, MB 1, ON 2, NS 1)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Dan Sullivan, Ontario
  • GOLD MEDAL: Maurice Hamilton, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Ron Svrcek, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Ed Hale, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Doug & Bev Burr, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Dennis Wright, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Reg Campbell, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Chris Childs, Nova Scotia

C2: OTHER WHITES

23 Entries (BC 6, AB 3, MB 3, ON 6, NS 5)
  • SILVER MEDAL: George Gibson, British Columbia**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Steve Kampers, Ontario**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Sheila Lauzon, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Riccardo Pellizzari, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Paul Wallace, Ontario**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Steve Haller, Ontario**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Mike Dragani, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Glen Badger, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: North Burnaby Vintners, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Chris Childs, Nova Scotia
  • MERIT AWARD: Ken Gibson, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Ivan Herbert, Nova Scotia**
  • MERIT AWARD: Jessica Sass, Alberta**
  • MERIT AWARD: Nilima Sonpal-Valias, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Darrell Reimer, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: John Starr, Nova Scotia
  • MERIT AWARD: Wofgang Hackenbrock, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Sandy Grindlay, British Columbia

D: ROSE

7 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, ON 2)
  • SILVER MEDAL: Gray Frankow, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Patricia Morrison, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Berto Garbuio, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Thomas Proger, Alberta

E1: BORDEAUX REDS

19 Entries (BC 14, AB 1, MB 2, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Ken Beardsell, British Columbia
  • GOLD MEDAL: Ernie Sargent, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Jim Young, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Rick Howie, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Brent Gifford, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Mike Dragani, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Greg Reid, British Columbia

E2: PINOT NOIR

9 Entries (BC 2, AB 4, MB 1, ON 2)
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Lorne Weyers, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Wolfgang Hackenbroch, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Silvio Rossi, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: David Koop, Alberta**
  • MERIT AWARD: Jack Kouwenhoven, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Bob Caddel, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Len Sylvester, Ontario

E3: OTHER REDS

35 Entries (BC 11, AB 3, MB 3, ON 17, NS 1)
  • SILVER MEDAL: David Burns, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Arland Benn, Ontario**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Charles Plant, British Columbia**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Rob Belanger, British Columbia**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Teresa Meierhofer, British Columbia**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Charles Fajgenbaum, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Larry Paterson, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Chuck Douglas, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Thomas Proger, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Alan Pavich, British Columbia**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Joe Dale, Ontario**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Sandy Grindlay, British Columbia**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: David Beattie, Ontario***
  • BRONZE MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario***
  • MERIT AWARD: Duncan Ainslie, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Dave Gillingham, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Jeff Garrett, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Brownie Zawadski, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Alan Baker, Nova Scotia
  • MERIT AWARD: Chuck Hamelynck, Manitoba**
  • MERIT AWARD: John & Fran Ayris, British Columbia**
  • MERIT AWARD: Meynell Findlater, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: John Jensen, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Burton McLelland, Ontario**
  • MERIT AWARD: North Burnaby Vintners, British Columbia

F: DESSERT

20 Entries (BC 6, AB 3, MB 2, ON 8, NS 1)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Vince Cortese, Ontario
  • GOLD MEDAL: Doug Sloane, Ontario
  • GOLD MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario**
  • GOLD MEDAL: Steve Skelly, Ontario**
  • GOLD MEDAL: Steve Kampers, Ontario
  • GOLD MEDAL: Kevin Pegg, Ontario
  • GOLD MEDAL: Don Panagapka, Ontario**
  • GOLD MEDAL: Roy Rennie, Alberta**
  • SILVER MEDAL: Peter Bennell, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Ernie Sargent, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Ron Svrcek, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Ivan Herbert, Nova Scotia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Nilima Sonpal - Valias, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: North Burnaby Vintners, British Columbia
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Brownie Zawadski, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Sandy Grindlay, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Dennis Wright, Manitoba
  • MERIT AWARD: Tony Pearson, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Don Graves, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Reg Campbell, British Columbia

G: AFTER DINNER

15 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, MB 3, ON 7)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Brownie Zawadski, Manitoba
  • GOLD MEDAL: Werner Roesener, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Burton McClelland, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Keith Harmer, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Tony Pearson, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Ola Juvkam-Wold, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Elia Gallo, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Brent Gifford, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Gerry Den Hartogh, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Richard Karlo, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Tommy Kucera, Manitoba

H: SPARKLING

12 Entries (BC 4, AB 4, ON 4)
  • SILVER MEDAL: Martin Nygard, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Riccardo Pellizzari, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Dan Stevenson, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Riccardo Pellizzari, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Dan Stevenson, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Patricia Morrison, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Doug Weir, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Tony Pearson, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Ron Svrcek, Alberta

 I: SOCIAL

8 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, MB 1, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Tony Bowman, Alberta
  • SILVER MEDAL: Patricia Morrison, Alberta
  • SILVER MEDAL: Peter Bennell, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Gavin Holmes, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: North Burnaby Vintners, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Janet Fuchs, Alberta

J: COUNTRY

8 Entries (BC 2, AB 2, ON 3, NS 1)
  • SILVER MEDAL: Peter Bennell, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Joanne Anderson, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Kevin Pegg, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Steve Skelly, Ontario

K: LIGHT BEER / ALE

7 Entries (BC 2, AB 2, MB 1, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: John & Fran Ayris, British Columbia
  • GOLD MEDAL: Joanne Anderson, Ontario
  • SILVER MEDAL: Jack Kouwenhoven, British Columbia
  • MERIT AWARD: Glen Graham, Ontario
  • MERIT AWARD: Thomas Proger, Alberta

L: DARK BEER / ALE

8 Entries (BC 3, AB 3, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Duncan Ainslie, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Peter Muller, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Joanne Anderson, Ontarioo**
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Mervin Quast, Ontario**
  • MERIT AWARD: Paul Sass & Patricia Morrison, Alberta

M: STOUT

7 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, ON 2)
  • GOLD MEDAL: Jack Kouwenhoven, British Columbia
  • SILVER MEDAL: Earl Emberton, Alberta
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Gord Oakford, Alberta
  • MERIT AWARD: Roman Piwowar, Alberta

N: SPARKLING CIDER

8 Entries (BC 2, AB 3, MB 1, ON 2)
  • SILVER MEDAL: John Tummon, Ontario
  • BRONZE MEDAL: Sean Douglas, Ontario

Grand Champion Winemaker: John Tummon, Ontario (runners-up Peter Bennell, Ontario, Steve Kampers, Ontario)

Grand Champion Brewer: Jack Kouwenhoven, British Columbia (runners-up Joanne Anderson, Ontario, John & Fran Ayris, British Columbia)

Cider Winner: John Tummon, Ontario (runner-up Sean Douglas, Ontario)

Best Wine of Show: Class F, Dessert, Vince Cortese, Ontario. 100% 2001 Ontario Apple.

Best Beer of Show: Class K, Light Beer, John & Fran Ayris, British Columbia. Pilsner.


Summary of results from AWC 2002

Province

Entries

Gold (%)

Silver (%)

Bronze (%)

Merit (%)

Not Awarded (%)

Total Points

Ontario 68 11 (16.2) 18 (26.5) 16 (23.5) 8 (11.8) 15 (22.1) 2,688
British Columbia 68 6 ( 8.8) 8 (11.8) 13 (19.1) 21 (30.9) 20 (29.4) 1,506
Alberta 47 2 ( 4.3) 5 (10.6) 7 (14.9) 13 (27.7) 20 (42.5) 728
Manitoba 19 1 ( 5.3) 0 ( 0.0) 3 (15.8) 7 (36.8) 8 (42.1) 202
Nova Scotia 9 0 ( 0.0) 0 ( 0.0) 1 (11.1) 5 (55.6) 3 (33.3) 34
Canada 211 20 ( 9.5) 31 (14.7) 40 (19.0) 54 (25.6) 66 (31.3) 5,158

These results are courtesy of http://www.littlefatwino.com

 

Top