Aperitif Sherry

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

BRONZEBrent GiffordC  & K W C 1999Palomino
BRONZEN. Bby VintnersVAWA1986Semillion
BRONZECharles PlantVAWASolera / Palomino
BRONZETony PearsonSaanich  Palomino
BRONZECharles PlantVAWASolera / Palomino

Aperitif

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERKen MarsonNANAIMO2000Grape & Dried fruits
BRONZECharles PlantVAWAPinot Noir & other
BRONZECharles PlantVAWAMus Canelli / Pinot Noir
BRONZES & G GarlingeCHWK ZYMVermouth

Bordeaux Style Dry Red

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERErnie SargentNanaimo Winemakers1998Cabernet Sauvignon
SILVERMike DraganiRevelstoke1998Mer / CabSav / Cab  F
SILVERFred ErlerKWA1999Merlot
SILVERNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1996Cabernet Franc
SILVERJack McMillanC&K WC1994Cabernet Sauvignon
SILVERTony PearsonSS1998CabSav / Cab Franc / 
SILVERJim YoungNanaimo Winemakers1999Mer / CabSav / 
BRONZEStan EdworthyC&K WC2000Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEGreg ReidKWA2000Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZERichard PalombiC&K WC1992Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEBrent GiffordC&K WC1995CabSav / Merlot
BRONZEKen BeardsellVAWA
BRONZEBryan WhiteKWA1997CabSav / Merlot
BRONZELila JennejohnKWA1998CabSav / Merlot
BRONZEEd EricksonKWA2000CabSav / Merlot
BRONZESteve BlaschekVAWA2000Merlot
BRONZEBill Rideout KWA1998CabSav / Merlot
BRONZEMeynell FindlaterVINOVAN1998CabSav / Mer / Mouv
BRONZEPierre AugereauVAWA1995Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZECharles PlantVAWA1994Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEBob JennejohnKWA1998CabSav blend 98 / 00
BRONZETerry PrysiaznuikNanaimo Winemakers1999Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEJoe WlasitzKWA1994Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEDuncan AinslieVAWA1997Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZEJim WilliamsonNanaimo Winemakers2000Mer / CabSav / Cab F

Dry Red Pinot Family

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERSilvio RossiICWA2001Pinot Noir
BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2001Pinot Noir
BRONZEMichael WarrenSS2000Pinot Noir
BRONZECharles PlantVAWA1998Pinot Noir
BRONZEPierre AugereauVAWA1995Pinot Noir

Dry Red Zinfandel

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERDuncan AinslieVAWA2000Zinfandel
SILVERMeynell FindlaterVINOVAN1998Zinfandel
SILVERJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMZinfandel
BRONZEGreg BarberCHWK ZYM2000Zinfandel
BRONZETeresa MeierhoferKWA2000Zinfandel
BRONZESandy GrindlayVINOVAN1999Zinfandel
BRONZER & M HomerSS1998Zinfandel
BRONZEAlan PavichICWA1998Zinfandel
BRONZEJ & M NemethVWG1999Zinfandel
BRONZEM LeeperVINOVAN1998Zinfandel
BRONZEJim YoungNanaimo Winemakers1999Zinfandel
BRONZEBrent GiffordC&K WC2000Zinfandel

Other Dry Red

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

GOLDRob BelangerVINOVAN1998Blend
SILVERChuck DouglasKWA1999Marechal Foch
SILVERRick HowieKWA1997CabSav / Merlot
SILVERAlan PavichICWA1998Syrah
SILVERNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1995Shiraz / Mouvedre
SILVERJohn JensenICWA2000Syrah / CabSav / Zin
BRONZEMeynell FindlaterVINOVAN1998Merlot
BRONZECharles PlantVAWA1998Lemberger
BRONZEReg CampbellKWA2000Lemberger / Merlot
BRONZEBill Rideout KWA1998Lem / Petit Syrah / Cab
BRONZENorman CloutierLangley Fermenters1999Zinfandel / Sabra
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Malbec / Syrah
BRONZEJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMLemberger

Chardonnay

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERM & R HamiltonVintners of Coquitlam2000Chardonnay
SILVERDoug BurrVintners of Coquitlam2000Carneros
BRONZEBrent GiffordC&K WC2001Chardonnay
BRONZEMike RomanVAWA2001Chardonnay
BRONZEDon GravesNanaimo Winemakers2001Chardonnay
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Chardonnay
BRONZEDoug MorrisonNanaimo Winemakers2000Chardonnay
BRONZEReg CampbellKWA1999Chardonnay
BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM1999Chardonnay
BRONZEJim Barrie Cecily GrantCowichan2000Chardonnay
BRONZEStan EdworthyC&K WC2001Chardonnay
BRONZENorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1997Chardonnay
BRONZETeresa MeierhoferKWA1999Chardonnay
BRONZELeigh HarringtonCHWK ZYM2001Chardonnay

Dry White Pinot Family

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Pinot Gris

Other Dry White

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERDavid PadghamVINOVAN1999Sauvignon Blanc
BRONZEAlan PavichIOWA1999Riesling
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Pinot Gris / SavBl
BRONZEDoug EllisVINOVAN1997Gewurztraminer
BRONZEDoug WeirSS2001Sauvignon Blanc
BRONZENorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1999Sauvignon Blanc

Rosť

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

BRONZEBerto GarbuioICWA2000Grenache / Gewurzt

Dessert

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERErnie SargentNanaimo Winemakers1998Gewurzt icewine
SILVERReg CampbellKWA1999Muscat
SILVERSandy GrindlayVINOVAN2000Riesling
SILVERDon GravesNanaimo Winemakers1999Gewurztraminer
BRONZETony PearsonSS1996Orange Muscat
BRONZENorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1997Sauvignon Blanc Bot
BRONZES & G GarlingeCHWK ZYM1997Sauvignon Blanc Bot
BRONZED & K JonesVintners of Coquitlam1997Semillion
BRONZEKen MarsonNANAIMO1999Honey & Raspberry
BRONZEKen MarsonNANAIMO1998Concentrate
BRONZEReg CampbellKWA2000Siegerrebe
BRONZEJacquelin GeorgeVAWA2001Chardonnay / Muscat

After Dinner

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERBrent GiffordC&K WC1999Palomino Sherry
BRONZETony PearsonSSZinfandel
BRONZES & G GarlingeCHWK ZYMPort Style
BRONZED & K JonesVintners of CoquitlamPort Blend
BRONZEDoug BurrVintners of Coquitlam2000Mus / Palo Madeira

Sparkling

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

GOLDNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1994Chardonnay / Pinot Noir
SILVERDoug WeirSS2001Mascat Canelli
SILVERTony PearsonSSChardonnay / Semillion
SILVERRiccardo PellizzariVAWA2000Pinot Noir / Chard / Riesling
BRONZEJim Barrie Cecily GrantCowichan1999Chardonnay
BRONZENorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1991Chardonnay / Pinot Noir
BRONZERic StaceyVAWA2001Unknown

Social

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1999Mascat Canelli
SILVERNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1995Gewurztraminer
SILVERGlen BadgerLangley Fermenters2001Siegerrebe
BRONZEGordon EdworthyC&K WC2001Riesling
BRONZEGord AndrewsC&K WC2000Riesling
BRONZEDoug WeirSS2001Mascat Canelli
BRONZERick HowieKWA2000Riesling
BRONZEJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMRiesling

Country

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERRic StaceyVAWA2001Blackcurrent madeira
SILVERGlen BadgerLangley Fermenters1999Blackcurrent table
BRONZEPete NetherwayKWA2002Peach
BRONZEElizabeth GageCowichan 2000Rasp / Apple / Rhub
BRONZEPete NetherwayKWA2001Rasp / Rhub
BRONZERic StaceyVAWA1999  Tayberry social
BRONZERick HowieKWA2000Apricot social

BC Dry Red Grape

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERMike DraganiRevelstoke1998Cabernet Sauvignon
SILVERMike DraganiRevelstoke1998Mer / CabSav / CabFra
BRONZES & G GarlingeCHWK ZYM1996Cabernet Sauvignon
BRONZENorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1998CabSav / Cab Fra / Mer
BRONZECharles PlantVAWA1998Merlot Cleave
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2000Merlot AWC
BRONZEM & R HamiltonVintners of Coquitlam2000Mer / CabSav / CabFra / Mal / PV
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers1999Mer / CabSav AWC
BRONZETeresa MeierhoferKWA1998Marechal Foch
BRONZEKeith KerryVINOVAN2001Syrah
BRONZEJim WilliamsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Cabernet Franc

BC Dry White Grape

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERDoug BurrVintners of Coquitlam1999Chardonnay
SILVERNorth Burnaby VintnersVAWA1998Chardonnay / Sem
SILVERMike DraganiRevelstoke1999Reisling
SILVERRiccardo PellizzariVAWA1998Riesling
SILVERGlen BadgerLangley Fermenters2001Siegerrebe
BRONZEGeorge GibsonNanaimo Winemakers2001Sauvignon Blanc AWC
BRONEReg CampbellKWA2000Riesling
BRONZEBob JennejohnKWA2000Gewurzt / Riesling
BRONZEJohn MilneSCAWA2000Kerner
BRONZER & M HomerSS2001Field Blend
BRONZED & K JonesVintners of Coquitlam2000Pinot Gris
BRONZECharles PlantVAWA1998Chard Black Widow
BRONZEGlen BadgerLangley Fermenters2001Madeleine Sylvaner
BRONZES & G GarlingeCHWK ZYM2000Optima
BRONZEW GreavesSS2001Sauvignon Blanc

Pale Beer and Ale

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMPale Ale
BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2001Czech Pilsner
BRONZEDuncan AinslieVAWA2002Germanic bitter
BRONZEJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMPilsner
BRONZEDuncan AinslieVAWA2002Germanic Willametle

Dark Beer and Ale

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERDuncan AinslieVAWA2002Belgian Chimay
SILVERDuncan AinslieVAWA2002American Brown
SILVERJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2002Munich Dark
BRONZEJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMBelgian Ale
BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2002India Pale Ale

Stout

Medal

Name

Club

Year

Ingredient/Style

SILVERJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2002Samuel Smith Style
SILVERJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMIrish
BRONZEFrank MarionSSRussian Imperial
BRONZEJohn & Fran AyrisCHWK ZYMImperial
BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM2002Irish Guinness Style

Cider

Medal

Name

Club

Year 

Ingredient/Style

BRONZEJack KouwenhovenCHWK ZYM1995Blend 5 apples

        2002 Provincial Grand Champions

  • Winemaker of the Year           North Burnaby Vintners
  • Best Wine of Competition     North Burnaby Vintners
  • Beer Maker of Year                 John & Fran Ayris & Jack Kouwenhoven

Class Winners:

  • Aperitif Sherry    Brent Gifford
  • Aperitif                Ken Marson
  • Bordeaux            Ernie Sargent
  • Red Pinot           Silvio Rossi
  • Red Zinfandel    Duncan Ainslie
  • Other Dry Red   Rob Belanger
  • Chardonnay       M & R Hamilton
  • White Pinot        George Gibson
  • Other White        David Padgham
  • Rose                   Berto Garbuio
  • Dessert               Ernie Sargent
  • After Dinner        Brent Gifford
  • Sparkling            N.  B.  Vintners
  • Social                 N. B. Vintners
  • Country               Ric Stacey
  • BC Red              Mike Dragani
  • BC White           Doug Burr
  • Pale Beer/Ale   John &Fran Ayris
  • Dark Beer/Ale   Duncan Ainslie
  • Stout                   Jack Kouwenhoven
  • Cider                  Jack Kouwenhoven