MEDAL and TROPHY WINNERS

A.   Aperitif Sherry

B.   Aperitif

C1. Bordeaux Style Dry Red

C2. Dry Red Pinot Family

C3. Dry Red Zinfandel

C4. Other Dry Red

D1. Chardonnay

D2. Dry White Pinot Family

D3. Other Dry White

E.    Rose Table

F.    Dessert

G.    After Dinner

H.    Sparkling

I.      Social

J.     Country Wine

K.    B.C. Dry Red Grape

L.     B.C. White Grape

M.    Pale Beer and Ale

N.     Dark Beer and Ale

O.     Stout

P.     Cider

Trophies

   Medal   Name                       Club                                Year  Varietal

  A  Aperitif Sherry

   Gold        North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1986   Palomino/Semillon

   Gold        Charles Plant              VAWA                                          Palomino

   Silver       North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1986   Semillon

   Silver       Charles Plant              VAWA                                          Palomino

  B  Aperitif

   Gold        Charles Plant              VAWA                                          Grape Blend with herbs & orange

   Gold        Charles Plant              VAWA                                          Grape Blend with herbs

   Silver       Keith Kerry                      Vinovan                                   2001   Vermouth

   Silver       Murray Mackie             Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Herb White Grape

   Silver       Bert Garbuio               ICWC                                2003   Pomegranate

C1 Bordeaux Style Dry

   Silver       R&M Homer                Saanich Sommeliers           2002   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Silver       Bodega Cellars            Kamloops Wine                  2000   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Silver       Bob Jennejohn            Kamloops Wine                  2001/  55% Cab Sauv/40% Merlot/5% Sarah

   Silver       D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2002   Merlot

   Silver       Mike Leeper                Vinovan                             2001   CabSauv 92%, Petit Verdot 8%

   Silver       Bob Jennejohn            Kamloops Wine                  2000   60% Cab Sauv/40% Merlot

   Bronze     Pierre Augereau          ICWC                                1996   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Joe Zanatta                 ICWC                                          60% Merlot 40% Cab Sauv

   Bronze     Murray Allen                Vinovan                             2001   Cabernet Sauv 50%, Merlot 50%

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                2002   Merlot 2/3, Cabernet 1/3

   Bronze     Meynell Findlater          Vinovan                             2001/  CabSauv 60%, Merlot 30%, Verdot 10%

   Bronze     Hauck & Ford               VAWA                                1996   Cabernet , Merlot

   Bronze     Hauck & Ford               VAWA                                '94,'9   Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot

   Bronze     Murray Allen                Vinovan                             2001   Merlot

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                2002   Cabernet 80%, Merlot 20%

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2000   75%Cab SavCal/25%Merlot

   Bronze     Jack Cusinato             ICWC                                2000   85% Cab Sauv 10% Cab Franc

   Bronze     Louie Bortolazzo           ICWC                                2001   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             2001   Cabernet 50%, Merlot 50%

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1998   Cabernet Franc

   Bronze     Louie Bortolazzo           ICWC                                2000   85% Merlot 15% Cab Franc

   Bronze     Meynell Findlater          Vinovan                             2001   CabSauv 45%, Verdot 45%, Samtrot

                                                                                                    10%

   Bronze     Bert Garbuio               ICWC                                2000   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Jack Cusinato             ICWC                                2000   75% Merlot 25% Cab Franc

   Bronze     Pierre Augereau          ICWC                                1994   Merlot

   Bronze     Don Graham               Nanaimo Winemakers         2002   85% Cab Sauv/15% Merlot

   Bronze     Maurice Hamilton         Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   Cab Sauv/Merlot/Ca

                                                                                                    Franc/Verdot/Malbec

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2001   Merlot

   Bronze     Joseph Cantafio          ICWC                                2000/  85%Merlot/Lemberger

C2 Dry Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Lawrie Thicke              Saanich Sommeliers           2001   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Mike Leeper                Vinovan                             2001   Pinot 94%, Petit Verdot 6%

   Bronze     Greg Reid                   Kamloops Wine                  2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Mike Roman               VAWA                                2000   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Vern&Vi Morris             Chilliwack Zymurgy              2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2001   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Glen Badger               Langley Fermenters             2000   Pinot Noir

C3 Dry Red Zinfandel

   Silver       Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             1999   90% Zin/10% Sarah

   Silver       D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           1998   Zinfandel

   Silver       Jack Kouwenhoven      Chilliwack Zymurgy              2002   Zinfandel

   Bronze     Angelo Veschini          ICWC                                1998   85% Zin 15% Barbera

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                1999   Zinfandel

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                1999   Zinfandel + Late Harvest Zin

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             1997   Zinfandel

   Bronze     Steve Blaschek            ICWC                                2003   Zinfandel

   Bronze     Angelo Veschini          ICWC                                2000   85% Zin 15% Grenache

C4 Other Red

   Silver       Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2001   Sangiovese

   Silver       Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2001   Syrah

   Silver       Vern&Vi Morris             Chilliwack Zymurgy              2003   *Cabernet /Merlot

   Silver       Meynell Findlater          Vinovan                             2002   Syrah 85%, CabSauv 15%

   Silver       D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2002   Syrah

   Silver       Cory Padula                Chilliwack Zymurgy              2001   CabSauv, Petit Sirah

   Bronze     Stephen Small            Vinovan                             2002   Syrah/Grenache

   Bronze     Hauck & Ford               VAWA                                          Cabenet,Lemberger, Merlot

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                99/00  Syrah 50%, CabSauv 25%,Zin 25%

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             2001   Sangiovese

   Bronze     Cory Padula                Chilliwack Zymurgy              2000   CabSauv,Zinfandel

   Bronze     Angelo Veschini          ICWC                                1999   *85% Cab Sauv 15% Merlot

   Bronze     Jacquelin George        VAWA                                2002   75% Cab Sauv  15% Syrah

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2001   *Merlot

   Bronze     Mike Dragani               Revelstoke Winemakers       2001   CabSauv 50%, Syrah 50%

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                99/00  Merlot 2/3,Zinfandel 1/3

   Bronze     Steve Blaschek            ICWC                                2001   70%Sangiovese/Cab

   Bronze     Steve Hill                    ICWC                                2000   *Merlot

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2002   Syrah

   Bronze     Robert Belanger          Vinovan                             1999   Blend

   Bronze     Mike Kemble               Capilano Winemakers         2002   *Merlot 90%, Chardonnay 10%

   Bronze     Gianni Seminari          ICWC                                2001   Lemberger

   Bronze     Bill Rideout                 Kamloops Wine                  2000   50% Cab Sauv/50% Shiraz

* C1 Bordeaux style  red wines entered and judged as C4 Other Red wines.

D1 Chardonnay

   Silver       George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Clone 96

   Silver       Maurice Hamilton         Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Steve Blaschek            ICWC                                2002   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Lawrie Thicke              Saanich Sommeliers           2000   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Jacquelin George        VAWA                                2001   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Maurice Hamilton         Vintners of Coquitlam           2000   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Don Graham               Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Chardonnay

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1997   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Mike Dragani               Revelstoke Winemakers       2002   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Jacquelin George        VAWA                                2001   Chardonnay

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             1999   Chardonnay

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2002   Chardonnay

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             2001   Chardonnay

   Bronze     D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2002   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Gianni Seminari          ICWC                                2003   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Robert Belanger          Vinovan                             1999   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Geri Edworthy              Cup & Key Wine Club           2003   Chardonnay

D2 Dry White Pinot

   Silver       Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2003   White Pinot

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   86%Pinot Blanc/14% Pinot Gris

   Bronze     Glen Badger               Langley Fermenters             2002/  Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2003   Pinot Gris

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2001   Pinot Gris

D3 Other Dry White

   Gold        Riccardo Pellizzari        ICWC                                2001   Gewurztraminer

   Silver       North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1999   Sauvignon Blanc

   Bronze     D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2003   Sauvignon Blanc

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2003   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     Steve Hill                    ICWC                                2003   Sauvignon Blanc

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2002   Malvasia

   Bronze     Don Graves                Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     John Jensen               VAWA                                2002   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     Keith Kerry                  Vinovan                             2003   Muller Thurgrau

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   50% Semillon/50% Chardonnay

   Bronze     Renzo Furlan              Italvino                               2002   Riesling

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2002   Mulvasia

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             1997   Siegerrebe/Bacchus

  E  Rosť Table

   Silver       Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2001   70% Pinot

   Bronze     Bert Garbuio               ICWC                                2002   Grenache 75%, Gewurz 25%

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2003   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Les MacBride              Glenmore Winemakers        2001   White Merlot Blush

  F  Dessert

   Gold        Charles Plant              VAWA                                1994   80% Sauv Blanc/20% Semillon

   Silver       George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         97/02  Ehrenfelser/Riesling/Muscat

   Silver       Frank Muermann         Chilliwack Zymurgy              1998   Siegerrebe

   Silver       Jacquelin George        VAWA                                2001   Chardonnay 75%

   Silver       Charles Plant              VAWA                                1994/  50% Sauv Blanc/37% Char/13%

                                                                                                    Semillon

   Bronze     Murray Mackie             Chilliwack Zymurgy              2002   Muscat

   Bronze     Bert Garbuio               ICWC                                2000   Muscat Cannelli

   Bronze     Don Graves                Nanaimo Winemakers         2002   Erenfelser

   Bronze     Joseph Cantafio          ICWC                                1998/  Gewurztraminer/Chardonnay

   Bronze     D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   Sauvignon Blanc

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1997   Sauvignon Blanc

  G  After Dinner

   Gold        North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1984   Olorosso

   Silver       Paul Rogers               Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Black Grapes

   Silver       Charles Plant              VAWA                                1993/  Cab Sauv/Zinfandel

   Silver       Charles Plant              VAWA                                1996   Zinfandel

   Silver       Hauck & Ford               VAWA                                1994   Zinfandel, Port

   Silver       Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2000   60% Syrah/20% Zin/20% Cherry

   Silver       Mike Dragani               Revelstoke Winemakers       2002   Marachel Foch - Vintage Port

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             1997   Port Cab/Merlot

   Bronze     R&M Homer                Saanich Sommeliers           2003   Port Blend

   Bronze     Bill Rideout                 Kamloops Wine                  2000   50% Cab Sauv/50% Merlot

   Bronze     D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   2/3 Palomino, 1/3 Muscat - Madeira

   Bronze     Ken Marson                Nanaimo Winemakers         1999   Madeira

   Bronze     Murray Mackie             Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Port

   Bronze     Maurice Hamilton         Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   Madeira 75% Palomino/25%Muscat

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             1995   Port

  H  Sparkling

   Silver       Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2002   Riesling

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1996   Chardonnay/Pinot Noir

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             1996   Champagne

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1995   Chardonnay/Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2003   70% Pinot/30% Siegerrebe

   I   Social

   Silver       Maurice Hamilton         Vintners of Coquitlam           2003   Riesling

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                2002   Riesling

   Bronze     Ken Marson                Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Riesling

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             2002   Peach  

   Bronze     George Gibson            Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     Ken Marson                Nanaimo Winemakers         2003   Gewurztraminer

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2003   Siegerrebe

   J   Country

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2001   Blackberry/Plum

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2003   Raspberry -Dessert

   Bronze     Reg Campbell            Kamloops Wine                  2002   95% Cherry/5% Black Current

   Bronze     R&M Homer                Saanich Sommeliers           2002   45% Pear/45%Apple/10% Pineapple

   Bronze     Norman Cloutier          Langley Fermenters             2002   Raspberry

  K  BC Dry Red Grape

Gold        D&K Jones                 Vintners of Coquitlam           1998   Cabernet Sauvignon
   Silver       Maurice Hamilton     Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   70% Merlot15% Cab Sauv, etc.
   Silver       D&K Jones               Vintners of Coquitlam           2001   Bordeaux Blend

   Silver       Don Graves               Nanaimo Winemakers           2002  Cabernet Franc

   Silver       Steve Blaschek            ICWC                                1998   Cabernet Franc

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                1998   Cab Franc/Merlot/Cab Sauv

   Bronze     Mike Leeper                Vinovan                             2001   CabSauv 92%, Petit Verdot 8%

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             1996   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Mike Dragani               Revelstoke Winemakers       2002   Marachel Foch

   Bronze     Bodega Cellars            Kamloops Wine                  2001   Shiraz

   Bronze     Edward Harrington       Chilliwack Zymurgy              2001   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Bill Rideout                 Kamloops Wine                  2000   50% Cab Sauv/50% Shiraz

   Bronze     Meynell Findlater          Vinovan                             2002   CabSauv70%,Merlot 30%

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2002   Merlot

   Bronze     S&G  Garlinge             Chilliwack Zymurgy              2000   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     John Matkovich            Vinovan                             2001   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Gianni Seminari          ICWC                                2002   Pinot Noir

   Bronze     Murray Mackie             Chilliwack Zymurgy                        75%Cab Sauv/ 25% Merlot

   Bronze     Don Graves                Nanaimo Winemakers         2002   Cabernet Sauvignon

   Bronze     Don Graham               Nanaimo Winemakers         2001   Cabernet Sauvignon

   L  BC Dry White Grape

   Silver       Glen Pope                  Saanich Sommeliers           2003   Sieribe

   Bronze     Glen Pope                  Saanich Sommeliers           2003   Ortega

   Bronze     North Burnaby Vintners VAWA                                2000   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Axel Kroitzsch              Langley Fermenters             2002   Madelaine Sylvaner

   Bronze     Bob Jennejohn            Kamloops Wine                  2003   Pinot Gris

   Bronze     Jack Cusinato             ICWC                                2002   Chardonnay

   Bronze     Reg Campbell            Kamloops Wine                  2003   Siegerrebe

   Bronze     Hauck & Ford               VAWA                                2002   Pinot Gris

   Bronze     Glen Badger               Langley Fermenters             2002   Siegerrebe

  M  Pale Beer and Ale

   Gold        Jack Kouwenhoven      Chilliwack Zymurgy              2003   IPA

   Silver       J&F Ayris                    Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Cdn Pilsner

   Bronze     J&F Ayris                    Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Lager

  N  Dark Beer and Ale

   Bronze     J&F Ayris                    Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Bel Ale

  O  Stout

   Gold        Jack Kouwenhoven      Chilliwack Zymurgy              2002   Irish Style

   Bronze     J&F Ayris                    Chilliwack Zymurgy                        Imperial Stout

  P  Cider

   Silver       Jack Kouwenhoven      Chilliwack Zymurgy              2000   Apple - Blend

   Bronze     Dick Lancaster            Vinovan                             2003   MacIntosh 80%                                    

Grand Champion Winemaker - Axel Kroitzsch
Grand Champion Beermaker -  Jack Kouwenhoven
Best in Show - Charles Plant - for Class B - Aperitif

Chief Steward Ernesto Salvi