Competition ResultsBCAWAMember ClubsWinemakingLinksThe GrapevineTOC

Trophy & Medal Winners of the
BCAWA 35th annual competition hosted by the
Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Association
 

 

Best BC Red  George Gibson

 

Best BC White  Jacquelin  George
Grand Champion Winemaker  Axel Kroitzsch
Grand Champion Beer Maker Jack  Kouwenhoven
Best Wine in Show  George Gibson
Gordon Garlinge Memorial  VAWA

 

A - Aperitif Sherry      
Art  Hooper KWA   Palomino Gold Best In Class
Tony Pearson Saanich Somelliers   Palomino, Solera Silver  
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 1995 Raisins Figs Dates &Concentrate Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 1983 Old Palamino, Spagnols Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 1986 White Grape Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 1985 Old Palamino, Spagnols Bronze  
B - Aperitif        
Charles Plant VAWA 1990 Old Wines, Mostly Pinot Noir, Herbs Gold Best in class
R. Hauck, S. Ford VAWA 2006 Red Herbed Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2003 Herbed Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Herbed Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 1986 Madiera Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 1998 Old Wines, Herbs, Orange Zest Bronze  
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2005 Vermouth Bronze  
C1 - Dry Red Bordeaux      
George Gibson Vinovan 2005 Merlot Silver Best in class
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2005 85%Pet Verdot/Cab Franc/ Malbec Silver  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2005 85% Cab / Pet. Verdot/Malbec Silver  
John Mcmaster VAWA 2004 95% Merlot, 5% P. Syrah Silver  
Bruce Chin Coquitlam Vintners 2003 Merlot Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 Merlot, P. Verdot, Cab., Cab. Franc, Malbec Bronze  
Doug & Bev  Burr Coquitlam Vintners 2003 Merlot Bronze  
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2005 80% Merlot 19% Cab 1%Malbec   Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Meritage Wash Bronze  
Randy  Blount Coquitlam Vintners   Bronze  
Biros Bros Coquitlam Vintners 2003 70% Merlot/ 30% Cab Franc Bronze  
Steve    Blaschek ICWC 2005 Cab/Merlot/Cab Franc Bronze  
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2002 60%Mer/14%Malbec/17%Cab Fr/9%P Verdo Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2004 Meritage Bronze  
C2 - Dry Red Pinot        
Bill Collings VAWA 2003 Pinot Meunier Silver Best in class
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2003 Pinot Noir Bc Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 2003 Pinot Noir Bronze  
Art  Hooper KWA 2003 Pinot Noir Bronze  
Joseph  Cantafio ICWC 2004 Pinot Noir Bronze  
Mike  Leeper Vinovan 2001 Pinot Noir Bc Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2003 85% Pinot Noir, 15% Sangiovese Bronze  
C3 - Dry Red Zinfandel        
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2004 92% Zin 8% Petit Syrah Gold Best in Class
Glen Badger ICWC 2004 85% Zin, 15% P. Syrah Silver  
Steve    Blaschek ICWC 2003 Zin/7% Petit Syrah/4% Napa Cab Silver  
Harry Borris Saanich Somelliers 1994 Zin Silver  
Geo  Beck Nanaimo 2005 Zin Silver  
David  Wong VAWA 1993 Zin Silver  
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2003 Zin Bronze  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2001 Zin Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 1976 Zin Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2002 Zin Bronze  
Larry  Mcintyre VAWA 2004 Zin Lodi Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 1985 Zin Bronze  
John Mcmaster VAWA 2004 Zin Bronze  
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2003 Zin Bronze  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2003 Zin Bronze  
Lucille  Bussey Belcarra 2005 91%Zin/ 9% Syrah Bronze  
Cindy Kuwert CVWG 2005 Zin Bronze  
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2005 Zin Bronze  
David  Wong VAWA 1999 Zin Bronze  
Cindy Kuwert CVWG 2004 Zin Juice Bronze  
Duane Lukya Nanaimo 2004 Zin, Lodi Bronze  
John Matkovich Vinovan 2004 90% Zin, 10% Syrah Bronze  
C4 - Other Dry Red        
Pepe Kubon VAWA 2004 75% Syrah, 25% P. Syrah Gold Best in Class
Mike Grindler VAWA 2004 90% Syrah, 10% P. Syrah Gold  
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2004 Syrah Silver  
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2004 50% Syrah 20%Grenache 20%Mouvedre1
0% Carignon 
Silver  
Darrel Hoeppner Saanich Somelliers 2005 25% Syrah, 50% Zin, 25% P. Syrah Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Syrah  Silver  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2005 50/50 Cab Merlot Silver  
Riccardo   Pellizzari ICWC 2000 Merlot Bronze  
Ian  Baker Nanaimo 2005 50% Merlot 38%Cab 12% Cab Franc Bronze  
Steve    Blaschek ICWC 2004 Syrah/5%Zin Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 Pinot Noir Bronze  
Berto  Garbuio ICWC 2004 30% Cab/40%Merlot/30% Lemberger Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2005 44% Mer,19% Cab,19% Cab Franc,19% Syrah  Bronze  
John Matkovich Vinovan 2003 Syrah Bronze  
Duane Lukya Nanaimo 2002 95% Merlot, 5% P. Verdot Bronze  
Joseph  Cantafio ICWC 2004 Syrah Bronze  
Joseph  Cantafio ICWC 2002 Sangiovese Bronze  
Colin Creed Coquitlam Vintners 2005 90% Syrah, 10% Cab. Bronze  
Ian Smith Vinovan 2006 Syrah, Wash. Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 Grenache Bronze  
Darrel Hoeppner Saanich Somelliers 2005 50% Syrah, 30% Zin, 20% Carignan Bronze  
Vern & Vi Morris Chilliwack 2005 85% Lemberger, 15% Zin Bronze  
Geo  Beck Nanaimo 2003 60% Syrah 15%Mer15%Cab10%Etc Bronze  
Biros Bros Coquitlam Vintners 2006 87% Syrah/13% Cab Franc Bronze  
S Hauck & R Ford VAWA   Bordeaux Style Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2005 Syrah Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2004 Lemberger Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 2004 Merlot Bronze  
C5 - Cabernet Sauvignon        
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2003 85% Cab/15% Cab Franc Silver Best in Class
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2005 Cab 90% Merlot 10% Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  1996 Cab Sau Ok Bc Silver  
Larry  Mcintyre VAWA 2001 Cab 100% Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2006 Cab Bronze  
Bill Hawnela Coquitlam Vintners   Bronze  
Mike  Leeper Vinovan 2004 Cab Sau 15%Merlot Bronze  
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2002 Cab 90% Merlot 10% Bronze  
Geo  Beck Nanaimo 202 Cab 100% Bronze  
Charles Plant VAWA 1999 Cab Bronze  
Darrel Hoeppner Saanich Somelliers 2005 Cab Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2005 Cab Bronze  
Don Graves Nanaimo 2002 100% Cab Bronze  
D1 - Chardonnay        
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2005 Chard Calif Silver Best In Class
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2005 Chard Silver  
Jim Young Kamloops 2005 Chard Silver  
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2004 95% Chard 5% Viognier Bronze  
Ian  Baker Nanaimo 2005 Chard  Bronze  
Randy  Blount Coquitlam Vintners   Bronze  
Don Graves Nanaimo 2006 100% Chard Calf. Bronze  
Darrel Hoeppner Saanich Somelliers 2006 Chard Bronze  
Joe  Kecskes Belcarra   100% Chard Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  1999 Chard 10% Sau Blanc Bronze  
Bruce Chin Coquitlam Vintners 2005 Chard Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2006 Chard Bronze  
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2006 Chard Wash Bronze  
D2 - Dry White Pinot        
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2006 Pinot Auxerrois Bronze Best in Class
George Gibson Vinovan 2006 Pinot Gris, Calif. Bronze  
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2005 Pinot Blanc Bronze  
Ian  Baker Nanaimo 2006 Pinot Gris Bronze  
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2005 Pinot Gris Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Blanc De Noir Bronze  
Doug Morrison Nanaimo 2006 Pinot Gris Bronze  
D3 - Other Dry White        
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2003 Sauvignon Blanc Silver Best in Class
Paul  Arcand VAWA 2006 Riesling Silver  
Biros Bros Coquitlam Vintners 2005 Gewurztraminer Silver  
Ian  Baker Nanaimo 2006 90% Riesling 10% Gewurztraminer Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2002 Siegerrebe Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2006 Riesling  Bronze  
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2005 Riesling Wash. Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2006 Riesling Wash. Bronze  
Roy Canil Italvino 2006 Sav. Blanc Bronze  
E - Rosť        
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2006 Merlot Siegerrebe Bronze Best in Class
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 70% Sereksia Chornaya, 30% Grenache Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2006 Syrah Bronze  
F - Dessert        
Charles Plant VAWA 1994 Botrytised Sav Blanc Gold Best in Class
Charles Plant VAWA 1991 Botrytised Semillon Silver  
George Gibson Vinovan 1997 80% Ehrenfelser, 20% Riesling Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 1996 Furmint Bronze  
Joseph  Cantafio ICWC 98/03 98 Gewurzt/03 Muscat Blend 3 Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2003 Orange Muscat Ice Wine Bronze  
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2003 Ice Wine Style Bronze  
Sandy Kirk Saanich Somelliers 2001 Gewerztraminer Ice Wine, 8 Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2001 Oraniensteiner Bronze  
Jack  Ziebart Nanaimo 2006 Gewurzt/ Gordo Bronze  
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2005 Boytrytis Sau Blanc Bronze  
G - After Dinner        
Bill Collings VAWA 1986 Madiera Gold Best in Class
Bill Hawnela Coquitlam Vintners   Gold  
Rick & Mary Homer Saanich Somelliers 2005 Blended Port Silver  
Harry Borris Saanich Somelliers 1990 Port Zin Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 96 & 86  96Riesling Ice Wine, 86 Madiera Silver  
Tony Pearson Saanich Somelliers   Zin Port, Barrel Aged Silver  
Charles Plant VAWA 1998 Zin Silver  
Charles Plant VAWA 1996 Zin Silver  
Doug & Bev  Burr Coquitlam Vintners 2005 Port Bronze  
S Hauck & R Ford VAWA 94 - 97 1994 / 1997 Zin Port Bronze  
Art  Hooper KWA   Port Bronze  
Riccardo   Pellizzari ICWC 98/01 1998 / 2001 Port Bronze  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2001 Port Style Bronze  
Margaret Best Saanich Somelliers   Zin, Blend Of Year And Grapes Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2004 Pet Syrah Bronze  
H - Sparkling        
Bill Collings VAWA 1997 50% Chard, 30% P. Noir, 20% P. Meunier Silver Best in Class
Jeff  Garret Kamloops 2005 Riesling Wash. Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 1995 50% Chard, 30% P. Noir, 20% P. Meunier Bronze  
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2005 Riesling Bronze  
Don  Graham Nanaimo 2005 Riesling Bronze  
Robin Mcneil Saanich Somelliers 2005 Pinot Gris Bronze  
Robin Mcneil Saanich Somelliers 2005 Sav Blanc, Chard Bronze  
I - Social        
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Siegerrebe Gold Best in Class
Renzo   Furlan Italvino 2006 Orange Muscat Silver  
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 Riesling Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2006 Riesling Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2006 Sereksia Chornaya Bronze  
J - Country        
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2006 Peach Off Dry Silver Best in Class
Pepe Kubon VAWA 2005 Strawberry, Social Dessert Silver  
S Hauck & R Ford VAWA 2004 Honey Mead Silver  
Kathy Tveita Kamloops 2004 Raspberry, 2 Silver  
S Hauck & R Ford VAWA 2004 Honey Mead Herbed Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Raspberry Dessert Bronze  
Bill  Shuttleworth Revelstoke 2006 Yellow Plum Dry Bronze  
Kathy Tveita Kamloops 2004 Saskatoon Berry, Wild, 2 Bronze  
Deborah Mcintyre VAWA 2005 Rhubarb, Social Bronze  
John Matkovich Vinovan 1998 Cherry Social Bronze  
K - BC Dry Red Grape        
George Gibson Vinovan 2002 54% Petit Verdot, 34% Cab, 12% Malbec Gold Best in Class
George Gibson Vinovan 2003 Malbec Gold  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2005 Cab Franc /5% Merlot Silver  
Charles Plant VAWA 2003 67% Merlot, 33% Cab Silver  
Mike  Dragani Revelstoke 2003 Syrah Silver  
Doug Morrison Nanaimo 2001 35%Cab,32% Mer,32%Cab Franc, 8%Malbec,
10% P. Verdot 
Silver  
Geo  Beck Nanaimo 2003 85% Syrah 15% Merlot Bronze  
Joseph  Cantafio ICWC 2004 95% Pinot Noir/ 5% Sangiovese Bronze  
Cindy Kuwert CVWG 2003 Syrah Bronze  
Bill Collings VAWA 2005 Merlot, P. Verdot, Cab., Cab. Franc, Malbec Bronze  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2004 Cab Franc / 8% Cab Sau Bronze  
David  Wong VAWA 2002 Merlot Bronze  
L - BC Dry White Grape        
Jacquelin  George VAWA 2006 Riesling Silver Best in Class
Bill Collings VAWA 2006 Sav. Blanc Silver  
Ian  Baker Nanaimo 2006 Gewurztraminer Silver  
Axel  Kroitzsch Langley  2003 Siegerrebe Silver  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2003 Chard Bronze  
Doug Morrison Nanaimo 2002 80% Sav. Blanc, 20% Semillon Bronze  
Don Graves Nanaimo 2006 Gewurztraminer Bronze  
Larry  Mcintyre VAWA 2005 Chard Musque Bronze  
Bill  Shuttleworth Revelstoke 2002 Riesling Bronze  
George Gibson Vinovan 2000 Oraniensteiner Bronze  
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2002 Pinot Blanc Bronze  
Art  Hooper KWA 2006 Gewurztraminer Bronze  
M - Light Beer          
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2007 3-A Cream Ale Silver Best in Class
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2006 2-B Bohemian Pilsner Bronze  
N - Hop-Focused Beer        
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2006 5-B Special Bitter Silver Best in Class
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2007 6-A American Pale Ale Silver  
O - Malt-Focused Beer        
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2006 12-B Scottish Heavy Silver Best in Class
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2006 11-C Doppebock Silver  
P - Roasted & Smoked Beer        
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2007 15-A Dry Stout Guinness Silver Best in Class
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2005 Dry Stout Dublin Bronze  
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2007 15-C Oatmeal Stout Bronze  
Leary Cres Brewers Chilliwack 2006 Barley And Hops Bronze  
Q - Belgian & Wheat Beer        
John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack 2005 Ringwald Biscuit Ale Silver Best in Class
Jack  Kouwenhoven Chilliwack 2006 20-B Belgian Dubbel Silver  
S1 - Dry Red Kit        
  Helmut   Berner VAWA   Shiraz Winexpert Bronze Best in Class
Statistical Information
Club Number of Entries Members Entering 58% Number of Medals (Bronze, Silver, Gold) Garlinge Trophy Points
Belcarra 4 3 3.56   2 - Bronze 0.71
Chilliwack 36 4 40.30 10 - Bronze,   9 - Silver 5.20
Coquitlam 23 6 22.08 10 - Bronze,   1 - Silver, 1 - Gold 6.97
Cowichan Valley 11 1 5.34   3 - Bronze 0.30
ICWC  25 6 22.80 10 - Bronze,   2 - Silver 2.74
Italvino 13 2 4.28   1 - Bronze,   1 - Silver 0.34
Kamloops 27 5 26.74   7 - Bronze,   5 - Silver, 1 - Gold 2.91
Langley 30 1 40.64 11 - Bronze,   7 - Silver, 2 - Gold 1.85
Nanaimo 35 7 48.10 20 - Bronze,   5 - Silver 7.48
Revelstoke 15 2 6.06   2 - Bronze,   1 Silver 0.87
Saanich 34 8 37.08 11 - Bronze,   8 - Silver 5.11
VAWA 94 13 134.38 41 - Bronze, 21 - Silver, 5 - Gold 24.60
Vinovan 51 6 35.26 15 - Bronze,   2 - Silver, 2 - Gold 6.61
Medals Total

Bronze 143
Silver 61
Gold 11
 

Thank you, to the Following

 Sponsors to the silent auction

RJ Spagnols         Winexpert             Vineco Products

Bosa Grapes & Juice                  Oeneo Closures USA             

Lone Willow Wine Jelly   Sam Hauck     Helmut Berner

 

Judges

 George Beck       Tony Pearson     Ray Bodner        Peter Howe
Mary Homer       Cindy Kuwert      Axel Kroitzsch     Barry Ward
Bert Garbuio       Bob Davidson     Clem Joyce        Dave Ewen
Jack Ziebart       George Gibson    Helmut Berner    John Matkovich
Kate Neudorf      Roger Ford         Sam Hauck         Wayne Crossen
Duncan Ainslie    Bob Boehm        Bill Collings        Joan Collings
Steve Hill           John Shreiner     Ken Fowler

 

 Stewards

Paul Arcand         Roger Phillippe      Al Lewis          Mike Grindler 
Pierre Augereau  John McMasters      Ken Dunn         Larry McIntyre
Dale Vick            Morris Rychiwski    David Wong      Julie Pellizzari

  

Special Thanks

 John Read        Larry McIntyre    Morris Rychliwski   Axel Kroitzsch 
 Paul Arcand      Jacquelin George

 

Thanks to the Registrars

 Riccardo Pellizzari
Stephen Small

Chief Steward: Mike Roman

 

 

                                E-mail Websteward